loader image

GRADCO SA (PTY) LTD PRIVACY NOTICE 

Introduction: 

Gradco SA knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and  we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.  

This notice describes the types of personal information that we may process about  you, the purposes for which we use the personal information, the circumstances in  which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the  information to protect your privacy.  

As used throughout this notice, the term “the Company”, “us” or “we” refers to  Gradco SA. By engaging with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices  described in this privacy notice.  

Who we are: 

Gradco SA is a leading brand in the industry. We specialize in the manufacturing,  supplying and installation of thermoplastic pipes, steel pipes and fittings. 

When will we process your personal information: 

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification  ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following: 

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child  consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your  consent; 
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or  performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party; 
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business; The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject; The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by  the business;  

Or 

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business  or of a third party to whom the information is supplied. 

Types of Personal Data Collected 

Personal Information: 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally  identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal  Information”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address; 

First name and last name; 

Contact number; 

Physical Address; 

Identity Numbers;  

Biometric Information,  

Cookies and Usage Data;  

Usage Data:  

We may also process personal information on how the Service is accessed and used  (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s  Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the  pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on  those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

Tracking and Cookies Data:  

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service  and hold certain information. 

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique  identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your  device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and  track information and to improve and analyze our Service. 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is  being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some  portions of our Service. 

Examples of Cookies we use: 

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service. Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your  preferences and various settings. 

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes. Use of Data: 

Gradco SA uses the collected data for various purposes: 

To provide and maintain the Service

To notify you about changes to our Service 

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you  choose to do so 

To provide customer care and support 

To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service To monitor the usage of the Service 

To detect, prevent and address technical issues 

Transfer of Data:  

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and  maintained on — outside the Republic of South Africa, where the data protection  laws may differ than those a set out in POPIA. 

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us,  please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to South Africa  and process it there. 

Your consent to this Privacy Notice followed by your submission of such information  represents your agreement to that transfer. 

Gradco SA will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is  treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and no transfer of your  Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are  adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal  information. 

Service Providers:  

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service  (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service related services, provide security or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is  used. 

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these  tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.  We value your personal information and our service providers are closely selected  to ensure that they comply with the relevant safeguards and technical measures in  relation to your personal information.  

We may also use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our  Service.

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click  on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise  you to review the Privacy Statement of every site you visit. We have no control over  and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy statements or practices of any  third party sites or services. 

Children Information: 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18,  without the consent of the Parent/Guardian. If we become aware that we have  collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental/guardian  consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers and service  providers.  

How we store your personal information:  

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no  method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100%  secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your  Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  

We retain your personal information only for the period necessary for the purposes  set out in this Statement or in accordance with the provisions of any applicable  legislation.  

We will then dispose your information by deleting or shredding your information as  soon as we no longer require your information or you objected to us processing your  information.  

Your data protection rights: 

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to qc@gradco.co.za (We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA).  
  • You may also request Federale Stene to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Federale Stene will undertake as soon as practicable, by sending as a mail to qc@gradco.co.za 
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. The Information Officer will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Gradco  SA from destroying your personal data.
  • We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.  Please update your information by contacting us at the numbers/addresses  provided earlier whenever your details change.  

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the  Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”). Fees to obtain a copy or a  description of personal information held about you are prescribed in terms of PAIA.  Confirmation of whether or not we hold personal information about you may be  requested free of charge. If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal  information held by Federale Stene please review our PAIA Manual. 

Amendments to the Privacy Notice:  

Our business changes constantly and our privacy statement and our website terms  and conditions will also change from time to time. We may e-mail periodic reminders  of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should  check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our  current privacy statement applies to all information that we have about you and your  account.  

Contact details of Information Officer:  

Name: Zané se Klerk 

Address: Rietfontein Farm, Industrial, Golfsig, Middelburg, MP, 1055 Phone Number: 013 241 7977 

E-mail: qc@gradco.co.za 

How to complain: 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make  a complaint to us at qc@gradco.co.za 

Should you believe that Federale Stene has utilised your personal information  contrary to Applicable Laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns  with Federale Stene. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to  lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed  below. 

The Information Regulator (South Africa)  

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, 

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001  

P.O Box 31533  

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 

POPIA Complaints email: POPIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za PAIA Complaints email: PAIAcomplaints.IR@justice.gov.za